PRIVACY POLICY
 

Last updated: 27th of October, 2019.

This Privacy Policy explains how Sharedrobe Ltd. trading as “Sharedrobes" (referred to in this document as "we", "our" or "us") collects, uses, and shares personal information of website visitors and/or customers (“you” or “You”). By using this site, you agree to the Website Privacy Policy of this website and/or mobile apps ("the website"). The Website Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Website Privacy Policy at any time.If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of the policy. In some cases, we may provide you with additional notice, such as sending you an email notification.  This Website Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the website. We do not make any representations about third-party websites that may be linked to the website.

We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our website, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information"). This Website Privacy Policy governs how your personal information, obtained through the website, will be dealt with. This Website Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION


Personal Information refers to any information that enables the identification of the individual either directly or indirectly. Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. We intend that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in Ireland.

 

USE OF INFORMATION


Our primary purpose in collecting Personal Information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience. We only collect Personal Information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Website Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

You agree for us to use personal information for purposes of general contact and communication.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION ON REGISTERED MEMBERS


As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you for you to take full advantage of our services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us as detailed below.

 

REGISTRATION

Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address (for shipping & receiving of rental items), telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account. Your use of our website will be limited and restricted without registration.

We may also use this information for billing purposes and to fill your orders. If we have trouble processing an order, we will use this information to contact you. Before your order can be processed, we will require that you review and consent to our Terms and Conditions.

 

CREDIT CARD DETAILS


Sharedrobes does not store any Credit Card details and all payments are managed and regulated by Stripe.

 

DISCLOSURE


Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, members, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties to meet your request for goods or services.

We may have to import and export your personal information into and out of various jurisdictions to allow for the interoperability and hosting of our website.

 

SECURITY


We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure.

However, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Also, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

 

COLLECTING INFORMATION FROM MEMBERS


IP ADDRESSES

Our web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Again, information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual member.

 

COOKIES AND APPLETS

We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single member access.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site. More details in our Cookie Policy.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION


We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected.

 

If your information changes, or if you no longer desire our Services, you may correct, update, delete it or deactivate your account by going to your account or by emailing our Customer Support at support@sharedrobes.com.

Also, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES


We provide links to Websites outside of our websites, as well as to third-party Websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that Website and its privacy statement. 

 

PROBLEMS OR QUESTIONS


If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our website, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us at support@sharedrobes.com.

For more information about privacy issues in Ireland and protecting your privacy, visit the Irish Data Protection Commission’s website at https://www.dataprotection.ie/.